Cookies and Personal Data Policy at FORCE Technology

We process personal data about you as a customer or visitor on our website in a safe and transparent manner.

Personal data policy

1. Data controller

As a leading technology service company, FORCE Technology offers a number of services within many areas and in this connection processes a large amount of personal data. In this Personal Data Policy, you can read how we process your personal data when you are a customer, participate in events, visit our website, or are in contact with us for other reasons.

FORCE Technology is the data controller for processing your personal data. Our legal information is the following:

FORCE Technology
Park Allé 345,
DK-2605 Brøndby

Telephone: +45 43 25 00 00
e-mail: info@force.dk 
Company registration (CVR): DK55117314

2. Processing of your personal data

2.1. Personal data and purpose

FORCE Technology only processes personal data for specific, professional purposes. The amount and nature of personal data will vary according to the individual purpose. Below, the primary purposes are stated:

WEBSITE
When you visit our website, we collect your IP address, information about your operating system, language setting, browser type, equipment type, actions on our websites, etc. The purpose of the processing is to be able to give you the best possible experience on the website. The legal basis for this is FORCE Technology’s legitimate interest.

MARKETING AND NEWSLETTERS
If you receive newsletters or marketing, we process your name, place of employment, title, address, telephone numbers, email address, areas of interest, participation in events, and any visits to our website and other digital platforms. The processing takes place in order to be able to send targeted and relevant information based on your interests. The legal basis for this is FORCE Technology’s legitimate interest.

EVENTS, NETWORK GROUPS, CLUBS, ETC.
Upon your registration and participation, FORCE Technology may process information about your name, place of employment, title, address, telephone number, email address, etc. The purpose of processing is to facilitate your participation. The legal basis for this is FORCE Technology’s legitimate interest.

COURSES AND TRAINING
If you participate in courses or training programmes at FORCE Technology, we may process information about your name, place of employment, title, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, photo, education, etc. The legal basis for this is FORCE Technology’s legitimate interest. In addition, we may process civil registration (CPR) numbers and health details, if this is a statutory requirement. The purpose of processing is to facilitate your participation and, possibly, issue a certificate, etc., to you.

PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
In connection with bidding or purchasing products and services, we can process information about your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, competences, education, etc. The legal basis for this is FORCE Technology’s legitimate interest. In addition, we may process civil registration (CPR) numbers, if this is a statutory requirement. The purpose of processing is the establishment of the customer relationship and delivery of the agreed service, and subsequent conduct of customer satisfaction survey.

VISITORS
When visiting a FORCE Technology site, on your arrival in reception you will be registered by name, place of employment, email address and telephone number, and some locations have video monitoring. This personal data is collected for security reasons. The legal basis for this is FORCE Technology’s legitimate interest. 

JOB APPLICANTS
If you are applying for a job at FORCE Technology, we may process information about your name, address, telephone, email address, date of birth, photo, education and other data that is included in your application. The purpose of the processing is to assess and select applicants. The legal basis for this is FORCE Technology’s legitimate interest.

OTHER CONDITIONS
In cases where FORCE Technology offers booking hotels and flights, car rentals, etc., we may process information about your name, address, date of birth, nationality etc., which is required for making reservations. The purpose of this processing is to be able to make the agreed reservations. The legal basis for this is FORCE Technology’s legitimate interest. 

2.2. Information obligation

When FORCE Technology collects and processes your personal data, we will inform you of this. The method by which you are informed will depend on the context in which we collect and process your data, and in each case, as a minimum, you will be informed via a reference to this Personal Data Policy.

2.3 Rectification

FORCE Technology continuously updates your personal data, if we become aware that it has changed. We therefore ask you to inform us of any changes in your personal data. This may take place directly to your contact at FORCE Technology or by email to persondata@force.dk.

2.4 Transfer within the EU/EEA

FORCE Technology may transfer your personal data if this is necessary in order to deliver the agreed service, or to fulfil any regulatory requirements. Any such transfer may be to consolidated companies, business partners or relevant authorities. When attending events, courses and training, your name and place of employment may also appear on the list of participants issued to the other participants and any business partners for the event in question.

2.5 Transfer to third countries

FORCE Technology may forward your personal data to recipients outside the EU/EEA. This may take place to the same extent and on the same basis as stated in section 2.4. FORCE Technology will ensure that there is an adequate level of protection when transferring to a third country, cf. articles 45-49 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

2.6 Storage and erasure 

FORCE Technology will retain your personal data for the period necessary for the purpose. This will vary according to the nature of the task, and is described in internal procedures and guidelines, which ensure that no personal data is saved for longer than is justified based on objective grounds for doing so.

The period of time is determined on the basis of an overall assessment of the type and amount of personal data, FORCE Technology’s legitimate interest, and the fulfilment of any customer or statutory requirements.

Job applications are kept until the position is filled unless you give consent to otherwise. 

3. Your rights

You have the right to access the personal data that we process concerning you at any time, but with certain statutory exceptions. In certain cases, you also have the right to object to the data collection, and to the further processing of your personal data. You are also entitled to the rectification, erasure or blocking of your personal data, according to the rules in this respect. You also have the right to receive the personal data that you have given to us.

Requests regarding your rights may take place by email to persondata@force.dk.

4. Withdrawal of consent

At any time, you may withdraw any consent that you may have given. We will then erase your data, unless we may continue to process it on other grounds.

5. Opportunity for appeal

If you disagree with how we process your personal data, you are entitled to appeal to the:

Danish Data Protection Agency, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, DK-2500 Valby

Telephone: +45 33 19 32 00, e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk


You can read more about your rights at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Version 1.1

 

Cookies

FORCE Technology and third parties use cookies on the website, which may involve the processing of personal data. We recommend, therefore, that you also read our Privacy Policy, which describes how we process your personal data, and your rights.  

What is a cookie? 

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you visit a website. Cookies make it possible for the website to recognise your device, and to gather information about the pages and functions that you use in your browser. 

Cookies can be divided into first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are cookies that the owner of the website places and uses. Third-party cookies are cookies that someone else other than the owner of the website places and uses. A cookie cannot contain harmful programs or viruses. 

Cookies on our website 

Both FORCE Technology and third parties place session cookies that are deleted when you close your browser, and persistent cookies that stay on your computer after you have closed your browser.  These cookies have the purpose of: 

  • remembering your preferences on our website. 
  • generating statistics about the use of our website. 
  • targeting marketing. 
  • recording how our website is used, which pages are viewed the most and how long our users stay on the pages, etc. 
  • remembering you when you return to the website. In this way, the website can be customised based on the information you have provided (e.g., when registering for events). 

On a very general level, cookies are used as part of our services in order to deliver content that is as relevant as possible to you.  

In our cookie declaration you can read more about the cookies used on our website, the purposes of these cookies, who places them and their duration of operation: 

Acceptance of cookies on our website  

When you visit our website for the first time, you must consent to our use of cookies. You give consent by clicking 'Accept all’ or indicate which purposes you want to give consent to by using the buttons next to the purpose, and then press 'Accept selected'. Only then will cookies be placed on your device.  

The next time that you visit our website using the same browser you do not have to give your consent again and cookies will still be placed.  

If you want to reject the use of cookies on our website, aside from the necessary cookies, click 'Reject all'. 

How to withdraw or change your consent and delete your cookies 

You can withdraw or change your consent to the use of cookies via the link at the bottom of the website. 

You can always reject cookies on your computer, tablet, or smartphone by changing the settings in your browser. How you find these settings depends on your browser. You must be aware that if you choose to reject cookies, there might be functions you cannot use because these functions and services presuppose that the website remembers the choices you make.  

All browsers allow you to delete cookies either individually or all at once. You can delete cookies on a computer by using the shortcut [CTRL] + [SHIFT] + [Delete]. If you use several browsers, you need to delete cookies in all of them individually. Follow the links below to get instructions for your browser.  

Want to know more about cookies? 

The use of cookies is regulated by “Guidelines on Executive Order on Information and Consent Required in Case of Storing and Accessing Information in End-User Terminal Equipment” (Cookie Order).  Read more about the legal basis for the use of cookies in the Cookie Order as well as in the Danish Business Authority’s Guidelines. 

Any questions about cookies on our website? 

If you have any comments or questions about cookies on our websites and/or our processing of personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us: 

This website is operated and owned by: 

FORCE Technology
Park Allé 345
DK-2605 Brøndby

CVR/VAT no.: 55117314 

Telephone: +45 43 25 00 00
Email: info@force.dk